Penn west of Wayne in Robesonia · Nyttend / Public domainRobesonia · Grantg98 / CC BY-SA 4.02022-08-24 12 48 37 View west along U.S. Route 422 (Penn Avenue) just west of Church Street in Robesonia, Berks County, Pennsylvania · Famartin / CC BY-SA 4.0
Robesonia is a small town of 2,149 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $72,394
and a 2.5% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is
5% below the national average.
Strengths:
Robesonia stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Robesonia is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Robesonia city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.8
Robesonia's overall cost of living index is 94.8,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Robesonia costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.
Metric
Robesonia, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$198,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$803
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
76.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$72,394
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Robesonia's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents
— 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Robesonia is served primarily by Conrad Weiser Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Robesonia, PA
National Avg
School District
Conrad Weiser Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
22.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
90.8%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Robesonia sees average highs of 37.2°F in January
and 85.3°F in July,
with 48.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 27.2 inches of snow per year.
Robesonia's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Robesonia roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $198,400 and median rent is $803/month.
Robesonia's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Robesonia are operated by Conrad Weiser Area SD.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1. 22.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Robesonia, PA has a population of 2,149, a median household income of $72,394, and an unemployment rate of 2.5%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Robesonia averages 37.2°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.4 inches
with about 27.2 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Robesonia, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19551.
The population of Robesonia, Pennsylvania is 2,149 with a median age of 41.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Robesonia: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $198,400, median household income $72,394, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Robesonia side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.