Median Income
$87,603
household / year
Median Home Value
$227,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,280
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Reinholds, PA a Good Place to Live?

Reinholds is a small town of 2,341 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $87,603 . Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Reinholds stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Reinholds is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Reinholds city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Reinholds's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Reinholds costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Reinholds, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $227,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,280 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $87,603 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Reinholds is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Reinholds, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Reinholds sees average highs of 37.2°F in January and 85.3°F in July, with 47.3 inches of annual precipitation and 27.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricReinholds, PA
Average High — January37.2°F
Average High — July85.3°F
Annual Precipitation47.3"
Annual Snowfall27.2"

Demographics

MetricReinholds, PANational Avg
Population2,341—
Median Age37.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.9%59.3%
Black or African American2.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1829.7%22.2%
65 and over11.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Reinholds

Reinholds, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Reinholds vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Reinholds's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Reinholds roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $227,200 and median rent is $1,280/month.
Crime data for Reinholds is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Reinholds, PA has a population of 2,341, a median household income of $87,603, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Reinholds averages 37.2°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.3 inches with about 27.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Reinholds, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17569.
The population of Reinholds, Pennsylvania is 2,341 with a median age of 37.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Reinholds: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $227,200, median household income $87,603. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Reinholds side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.