Median Income
$84,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$261,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Renningers, PA a Good Place to Live?

Renningers is a small town of 551 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $84,000 .

Strengths: Renningers's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Renningers is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Renningers city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Renningers metro area.

Metric Renningers, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $261,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $84,000 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Renningers's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — 80% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
76.4 /100k
Property Crime
356.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Renningers, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 35.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Renningers sees average highs of 37.7°F in January and 85.3°F in July, with 50.5 inches of annual precipitation and 21.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricRenningers, PA
Average High — January37.7°F
Average High — July85.3°F
Annual Precipitation50.5"
Annual Snowfall21.3"

Demographics

MetricRenningers, PANational Avg
Population551—
Median Age31.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1832.3%22.2%
65 and over15.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Renningers vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Renningers has a median home value of $261,400 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $84,000.
Renningers's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 356.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Renningers, PA has a population of 551, a median household income of $84,000, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Renningers averages 37.7°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.5 inches with about 21.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Renningers, Pennsylvania is 551 with a median age of 31.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Renningers: median home $261,400, median household income $84,000, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Renningers side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.