Orwigsburg is a small town of 3,001 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $63,551
and a 1.2% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is
8% below the national average.
Strengths:
Orwigsburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Orwigsburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Orwigsburg city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 92.4
Orwigsburg's overall cost of living index is 92.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Orwigsburg costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.
Metric
Orwigsburg, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$165,700
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$667
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
75.8%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$63,551
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Orwigsburg's violent crime rate is 33.3 per 100,000 residents
— 91% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
33.3 /100k
Property Crime
765.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Orwigsburg is served primarily by Blue Mountain SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.7:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Orwigsburg, PA
National Avg
School District
Blue Mountain SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.7:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
31.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
90.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Orwigsburg sees average highs of 37.7°F in January
and 85.3°F in July,
with 50.5 inches of annual precipitation
and 21.3 inches of snow per year.
Orwigsburg's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Orwigsburg roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $165,700 and median rent is $667/month.
Orwigsburg's violent crime rate is 33.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 765.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Orwigsburg are operated by Blue Mountain SD.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.7:1. 31.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Orwigsburg, PA has a population of 3,001, a median household income of $63,551, and an unemployment rate of 1.2%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Orwigsburg averages 37.7°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.5 inches
with about 21.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Orwigsburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17961.
The population of Orwigsburg, Pennsylvania is 3,001 with a median age of 40.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Orwigsburg: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $165,700, median household income $63,551, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Orwigsburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.