Median Income
$120,662
household / year
Median Home Value
$449,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,803
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Plymouth Meeting, PA a Good Place to Live?

Plymouth Meeting is a small town of 6,756 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $120,662 and a 3.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Plymouth Meeting stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Plymouth Meeting is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Plymouth Meeting city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Plymouth Meeting's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Plymouth Meeting costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Plymouth Meeting, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $449,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,803 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 65.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $120,662 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Plymouth Meeting is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Plymouth Meeting is served primarily by Colonial SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Plymouth Meeting, PA National Avg
School District Colonial SD —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 59.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Plymouth Meeting sees average highs of 41.7°F in January and 88.8°F in July, with 50.6 inches of annual precipitation and 25.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricPlymouth Meeting, PA
Average High — January41.7°F
Average High — July88.8°F
Annual Precipitation50.6"
Annual Snowfall25.3"

Demographics

MetricPlymouth Meeting, PANational Avg
Population6,756—
Median Age38.538.9
Unemployment Rate3.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)82.6%59.3%
Black or African American3.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.5%18.9%
Asian8.6%6.3%
Under 1821.7%22.2%
65 and over20.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Plymouth Meeting

Plymouth Meeting, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Plymouth Meeting vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Plymouth Meeting's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Plymouth Meeting roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $449,600 and median rent is $1,803/month.
Crime data for Plymouth Meeting is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Plymouth Meeting are operated by Colonial SD. The district has 5 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1. 59.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Plymouth Meeting, PA has a population of 6,756, a median household income of $120,662, and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Plymouth Meeting averages 41.7°F in January and 88.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.6 inches with about 25.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Plymouth Meeting, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19462.
The population of Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania is 6,756 with a median age of 38.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Plymouth Meeting: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $449,600, median household income $120,662, schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Plymouth Meeting side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.