Median Income
$152,417
household / year
Median Home Value
$532,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,813
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Blue Bell, PA a Good Place to Live?

Blue Bell is a small town of 6,428 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $152,417 and a 6.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Blue Bell stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Blue Bell is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Blue Bell city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Blue Bell's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Blue Bell costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Blue Bell, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $532,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,813 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 89.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $152,417 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Blue Bell is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Blue Bell is served primarily by Wissahickon SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Blue Bell, PA National Avg
School District Wissahickon SD —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 77.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Blue Bell sees average highs of 41.7°F in January and 88.8°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 25.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricBlue Bell, PA
Average High — January41.7°F
Average High — July88.8°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall25.3"

Demographics

MetricBlue Bell, PANational Avg
Population6,428—
Median Age44.438.9
Unemployment Rate6.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.7%59.3%
Black or African American1.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.1%18.9%
Asian8.2%6.3%
Under 1824.0%22.2%
65 and over20.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Blue Bell

Blue Bell, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Blue Bell vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Blue Bell's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Blue Bell roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $532,600 and median rent is $2,813/month.
Crime data for Blue Bell is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Blue Bell are operated by Wissahickon SD. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1. 77.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Blue Bell, PA has a population of 6,428, a median household income of $152,417, and an unemployment rate of 6.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Blue Bell averages 41.7°F in January and 88.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 25.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Blue Bell, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19422.
The population of Blue Bell, Pennsylvania is 6,428 with a median age of 44.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Blue Bell: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $532,600, median household income $152,417, schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Blue Bell side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.