Median Income
$111,595
household / year
Median Home Value
$253,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Pen Mar, PA a Good Place to Live?

Pen Mar is a small town of 1,177 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $111,595 and a 3.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Pen Mar stands out for an affordable cost of living.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Pen Mar is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pen Mar city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.9

Pen Mar's overall cost of living index is 93.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Pen Mar costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Pen Mar, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $253,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $111,595 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Pen Mar is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Pen Mar, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 31.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 84.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pen Mar sees average highs of 38.6°F in January and 85.7°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 33.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricPen Mar, PA
Average High — January38.6°F
Average High — July85.7°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall33.0"

Demographics

MetricPen Mar, PANational Avg
Population1,177—
Median Age35.538.9
Unemployment Rate3.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.3%59.3%
Black or African American3.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1836.8%22.2%
65 and over6.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Pen Mar vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pen Mar's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Pen Mar roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $253,200 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Pen Mar is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Pen Mar, PA has a population of 1,177, a median household income of $111,595, and an unemployment rate of 3.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pen Mar averages 38.6°F in January and 85.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 33.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Pen Mar, Pennsylvania is 1,177 with a median age of 35.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pen Mar: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $253,200, median household income $111,595. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pen Mar side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.