Median Income
$44,348
household / year
Median Home Value
$257,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$779
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Blue Ridge Summit, PA a Good Place to Live?

Blue Ridge Summit is a small town of 1,039 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $44,348 and a 0.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Blue Ridge Summit stands out for an affordable cost of living, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Blue Ridge Summit is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Blue Ridge Summit city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.9

Blue Ridge Summit's overall cost of living index is 93.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Blue Ridge Summit costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Blue Ridge Summit, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $257,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $779 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 37.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $44,348 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Blue Ridge Summit is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Blue Ridge Summit, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 15.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Blue Ridge Summit sees average highs of 38.9°F in January and 83.6°F in July, with 48.9 inches of annual precipitation and 33.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricBlue Ridge Summit, PA
Average High — January38.9°F
Average High — July83.6°F
Annual Precipitation48.9"
Annual Snowfall33.0"

Demographics

MetricBlue Ridge Summit, PANational Avg
Population1,039—
Median Age42.238.9
Unemployment Rate0.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.5%59.3%
Black or African American2.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1823.1%22.2%
65 and over21.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Blue Ridge Summit

Blue Ridge Summit, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Blue Ridge Summit vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Blue Ridge Summit's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Blue Ridge Summit roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $257,400 and median rent is $779/month.
Crime data for Blue Ridge Summit is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Blue Ridge Summit, PA has a population of 1,039, a median household income of $44,348, and an unemployment rate of 0.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Blue Ridge Summit averages 38.9°F in January and 83.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.9 inches with about 33.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Blue Ridge Summit, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17214.
The population of Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania is 1,039 with a median age of 42.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Blue Ridge Summit: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $257,400, median household income $44,348. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Blue Ridge Summit side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.