Median Income
$77,182
household / year
Median Home Value
$202,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,172
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Northampton, PA a Good Place to Live?

Northampton is a small city of 10,341 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $77,182 and a 4.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Northampton stands out for below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B-).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Northampton is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Northampton city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.4

Northampton's overall cost of living index is 98.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Northampton costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Northampton, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $202,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,172 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 69.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $77,182 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Northampton's violent crime rate is 28.8 per 100,000 residents — 92% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
28.8 /100k
Property Crime
364.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Northampton is served primarily by Northampton Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Northampton, PA National Avg
School District Northampton Area SD —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Northampton sees average highs of 38.4°F in January and 86.4°F in July, with 47.4 inches of annual precipitation and 33.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorthampton, PA
Average High — January38.4°F
Average High — July86.4°F
Annual Precipitation47.4"
Annual Snowfall33.1"

Demographics

MetricNorthampton, PANational Avg
Population10,341—
Median Age40.638.9
Unemployment Rate4.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.1%59.3%
Black or African American1.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.9%18.9%
Asian1.8%6.3%
Under 1818.8%22.2%
65 and over18.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Northampton

Northampton, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Northampton vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Northampton's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Northampton roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $202,300 and median rent is $1,172/month.
Northampton's violent crime rate is 28.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 364.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Northampton are operated by Northampton Area SD. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1. 20.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Northampton, PA has a population of 10,341, a median household income of $77,182, and an unemployment rate of 4.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Northampton averages 38.4°F in January and 86.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.4 inches with about 33.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Northampton, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18067.
The population of Northampton, Pennsylvania is 10,341 with a median age of 40.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Northampton: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $202,300, median household income $77,182, crime index 11 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Northampton side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.