Median Income
$85,431
household / year
Median Home Value
$219,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$866
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is North Catasauqua, PA a Good Place to Live?

North Catasauqua is a small town of 2,956 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $85,431 and a 3.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: North Catasauqua stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether North Catasauqua is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All North Catasauqua city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.4

North Catasauqua's overall cost of living index is 98.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in North Catasauqua costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric North Catasauqua, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $219,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $866 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $85,431 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

North Catasauqua's violent crime rate is 93.0 per 100,000 residents — 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
93.0 /100k
Property Crime
590.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric North Catasauqua, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

North Catasauqua sees average highs of 38.4°F in January and 86.4°F in July, with 47.4 inches of annual precipitation and 33.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorth Catasauqua, PA
Average High — January38.4°F
Average High — July86.4°F
Annual Precipitation47.4"
Annual Snowfall33.1"

Demographics

MetricNorth Catasauqua, PANational Avg
Population2,956—
Median Age43.338.9
Unemployment Rate3.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)81.6%59.3%
Black or African American6.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.0%22.2%
65 and over15.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

North Catasauqua vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

North Catasauqua's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes North Catasauqua roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $219,200 and median rent is $866/month.
North Catasauqua's violent crime rate is 93.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 590.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
North Catasauqua, PA has a population of 2,956, a median household income of $85,431, and an unemployment rate of 3.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
North Catasauqua averages 38.4°F in January and 86.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.4 inches with about 33.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of North Catasauqua, Pennsylvania is 2,956 with a median age of 43.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in North Catasauqua: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $219,200, median household income $85,431, crime index 26 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare North Catasauqua side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.