Median Income
$51,293
household / year
Median Home Value
$108,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$875
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is North Belle Vernon, PA a Good Place to Live?

North Belle Vernon is a small town of 1,598 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $51,293 and a 8.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: North Belle Vernon stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether North Belle Vernon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All North Belle Vernon city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

North Belle Vernon's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in North Belle Vernon costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric North Belle Vernon, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $108,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $875 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $51,293 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

North Belle Vernon's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
92.0 /100k
Property Crime
287.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric North Belle Vernon, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

North Belle Vernon sees average highs of 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 40.9 inches of annual precipitation and 10.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorth Belle Vernon, PA
Average High — January39.0°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation40.9"
Annual Snowfall10.3"

Demographics

MetricNorth Belle Vernon, PANational Avg
Population1,598—
Median Age46.038.9
Unemployment Rate8.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.8%59.3%
Black or African American3.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.6%18.9%
Asian2.8%6.3%
Under 1818.6%22.2%
65 and over20.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

North Belle Vernon vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

North Belle Vernon's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes North Belle Vernon roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $108,100 and median rent is $875/month.
North Belle Vernon's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 287.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
North Belle Vernon, PA has a population of 1,598, a median household income of $51,293, and an unemployment rate of 8.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
North Belle Vernon averages 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.9 inches with about 10.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of North Belle Vernon, Pennsylvania is 1,598 with a median age of 46.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in North Belle Vernon: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $108,100, median household income $51,293, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare North Belle Vernon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.