Median Income
$39,007
household / year
Median Home Value
$133,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$698
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Belle Vernon, PA a Good Place to Live?

Belle Vernon is a small town of 803 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $39,007 and a 9.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Belle Vernon stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Belle Vernon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Belle Vernon city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Belle Vernon's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Belle Vernon costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Belle Vernon, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $133,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $698 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 37.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $39,007 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Belle Vernon is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Belle Vernon is served primarily by Belle Vernon Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Belle Vernon, PA National Avg
School District Belle Vernon Area SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Belle Vernon sees average highs of 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 40.9 inches of annual precipitation and 10.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricBelle Vernon, PA
Average High — January39.0°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation40.9"
Annual Snowfall10.3"

Demographics

MetricBelle Vernon, PANational Avg
Population803—
Median Age52.438.9
Unemployment Rate9.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)85.7%59.3%
Black or African American5.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.0%18.9%
Asian1.2%6.3%
Under 189.6%22.2%
65 and over31.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Belle Vernon vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Belle Vernon's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Belle Vernon roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $133,900 and median rent is $698/month.
Crime data for Belle Vernon is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Belle Vernon are operated by Belle Vernon Area SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1. 18.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Belle Vernon, PA has a population of 803, a median household income of $39,007, and an unemployment rate of 9.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Belle Vernon averages 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.9 inches with about 10.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Belle Vernon, Pennsylvania is 803 with a median age of 52.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Belle Vernon: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $133,900, median household income $39,007, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Belle Vernon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.