Median Income
$69,659
household / year
Median Home Value
$148,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,493
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is New Castle Northwest, PA a Good Place to Live?

New Castle Northwest is a small town of 1,440 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $69,659 and a 2.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: New Castle Northwest stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether New Castle Northwest is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All New Castle Northwest city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.3

New Castle Northwest's overall cost of living index is 98.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in New Castle Northwest costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric New Castle Northwest, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $148,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,493 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $69,659 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

New Castle Northwest's violent crime rate is 29.2 per 100,000 residents — 92% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
29.2 /100k
Property Crime
371.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric New Castle Northwest, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

New Castle Northwest sees average highs of 36.9°F in January and 85.9°F in July, with 41.8 inches of annual precipitation and 27.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricNew Castle Northwest, PA
Average High — January36.9°F
Average High — July85.9°F
Annual Precipitation41.8"
Annual Snowfall27.5"

Demographics

MetricNew Castle Northwest, PANational Avg
Population1,440—
Median Age40.938.9
Unemployment Rate2.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.2%22.2%
65 and over28.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

New Castle Northwest vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

New Castle Northwest's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes New Castle Northwest roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $148,600 and median rent is $1,493/month.
New Castle Northwest's violent crime rate is 29.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 371.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
New Castle Northwest, PA has a population of 1,440, a median household income of $69,659, and an unemployment rate of 2.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
New Castle Northwest averages 36.9°F in January and 85.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.8 inches with about 27.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of New Castle Northwest, Pennsylvania is 1,440 with a median age of 40.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in New Castle Northwest: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $148,600, median household income $69,659, crime index 12 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare New Castle Northwest side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.