Zambelli Plaza · Original uploader was Jgera5 at en.wikipedia / Public domainScottish Rite Cathedral, New Castle · Nyttend / Public domainPierIComplex · Wikimedia Commons / Public domainCascadeFallsNCPA · Wikimedia Commons / Public domain
New Castle is a small city of 21,863 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $39,948
and a 15.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is
11% below the national average.
Strengths:
New Castle stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether New Castle is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All New Castle city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 88.8
New Castle's overall cost of living index is 88.8,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in New Castle costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.
Metric
New Castle, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$70,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$713
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
53.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$39,948
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
New Castle's violent crime rate is 84.7 per 100,000 residents
— 78% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
84.7 /100k
Property Crime
1035.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
New Castle is served primarily by Mohawk Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.7:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
New Castle, PA
National Avg
School District
Mohawk Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
14.7:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
16.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
89.5%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
New Castle sees average highs of 36.9°F in January
and 85.9°F in July,
with 41.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 27.5 inches of snow per year.
New Castle's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average.
That makes New Castle roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $70,900 and median rent is $713/month.
New Castle's violent crime rate is 84.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1035.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in New Castle are operated by Mohawk Area SD.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.7:1. 16.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
New Castle, PA has a population of 21,863, a median household income of $39,948, and an unemployment rate of 15.6%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
New Castle averages 36.9°F in January and 85.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.8 inches
with about 27.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
New Castle, PA is covered by 3 ZIP codes: 16101, 16102, 16105.
The population of New Castle, Pennsylvania is 21,863 with a median age of 38.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in New Castle: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $70,900, median household income $39,948, crime index 33 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare New Castle side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.