Median Income
$67,222
household / year
Median Home Value
$124,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$826
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is New Albany, PA a Good Place to Live?

New Albany is a small town of 337 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $67,222 and a 4.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: New Albany stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether New Albany is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All New Albany city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.7

New Albany's overall cost of living index is 92.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in New Albany costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric New Albany, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $124,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $826 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,222 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

New Albany's violent crime rate is 33.2 per 100,000 residents — 91% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
33.2 /100k
Property Crime
179.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric New Albany, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 7.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

New Albany sees average highs of 32.3°F in January and 79.5°F in July, with 43.4 inches of annual precipitation and 41.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricNew Albany, PA
Average High — January32.3°F
Average High — July79.5°F
Annual Precipitation43.4"
Annual Snowfall41.4"

Demographics

MetricNew Albany, PANational Avg
Population337—
Median Age28.738.9
Unemployment Rate4.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1827.6%22.2%
65 and over8.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in New Albany

New Albany, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

New Albany vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

New Albany's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes New Albany roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $124,300 and median rent is $826/month.
New Albany's violent crime rate is 33.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 179.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
New Albany, PA has a population of 337, a median household income of $67,222, and an unemployment rate of 4.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
New Albany averages 32.3°F in January and 79.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.4 inches with about 41.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
New Albany, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18833.
The population of New Albany, Pennsylvania is 337 with a median age of 28.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in New Albany: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $124,300, median household income $67,222, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare New Albany side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.