Median Income
$48,333
household / year
Median Home Value
$141,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$708
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Forksville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Forksville is a small town of 127 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $48,333 and a 2.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Forksville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Forksville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Forksville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.1

Forksville's overall cost of living index is 92.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Forksville costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Forksville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $141,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $708 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 36.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $48,333 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Forksville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Forksville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Forksville sees average highs of 29.2°F in January and 77.6°F in July, with 53.3 inches of annual precipitation and 69.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricForksville, PA
Average High — January29.2°F
Average High — July77.6°F
Annual Precipitation53.3"
Annual Snowfall69.7"

Demographics

MetricForksville, PANational Avg
Population127—
Median Age57.938.9
Unemployment Rate2.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1816.5%22.2%
65 and over22.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Forksville

Forksville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Forksville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Forksville's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Forksville roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $141,700 and median rent is $708/month.
Crime data for Forksville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Forksville, PA has a population of 127, a median household income of $48,333, and an unemployment rate of 2.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Forksville averages 29.2°F in January and 77.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.3 inches with about 69.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Forksville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18616.
The population of Forksville, Pennsylvania is 127 with a median age of 57.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Forksville: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $141,700, median household income $48,333. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Forksville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.