Nanty-Glo is a small town of 2,434 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $39,242
and a 4.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is
12% below the national average.
Strengths:
Nanty-Glo stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Nanty-Glo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Nanty-Glo city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 88.1
Nanty-Glo's overall cost of living index is 88.1,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Nanty-Glo costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.
Metric
Nanty-Glo, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$76,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$664
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
71.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$39,242
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Nanty-Glo's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents
— 74% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
97.5 /100k
Property Crime
457.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Nanty-Glo is served primarily by Blacklick Valley SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Nanty-Glo, PA
National Avg
School District
Blacklick Valley SD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.3:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
12.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
87.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Nanty-Glo sees average highs of 32.7°F in January
and 78.7°F in July,
with 48.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 79.7 inches of snow per year.
Nanty-Glo's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Nanty-Glo roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $76,500 and median rent is $664/month.
Nanty-Glo's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 457.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Nanty-Glo are operated by Blacklick Valley SD.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1. 12.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Nanty-Glo, PA has a population of 2,434, a median household income of $39,242, and an unemployment rate of 4.8%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Nanty-Glo averages 32.7°F in January and 78.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.7 inches
with about 79.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Nanty-Glo, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15943.
The population of Nanty-Glo, Pennsylvania is 2,434 with a median age of 47.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Nanty-Glo: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $76,500, median household income $39,242, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Nanty-Glo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.