Mundys Corner is a small town of 1,771 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $52,069
and a 1.4% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is
12% below the national average.
Strengths:
Mundys Corner stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Mundys Corner is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Mundys Corner city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 88.1
Mundys Corner's overall cost of living index is 88.1,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Mundys Corner costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.
Metric
Mundys Corner, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$137,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$584
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
84.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$52,069
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Mundys Corner's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents
— 74% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
97.5 /100k
Property Crime
457.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Mundys Corner, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
25.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.6%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Mundys Corner sees average highs of 32.7°F in January
and 78.7°F in July,
with 48.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 79.7 inches of snow per year.
Mundys Corner's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Mundys Corner roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $137,300 and median rent is $584/month.
Mundys Corner's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 457.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Mundys Corner, PA has a population of 1,771, a median household income of $52,069, and an unemployment rate of 1.4%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mundys Corner averages 32.7°F in January and 78.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.7 inches
with about 79.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mundys Corner, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15942.
The population of Mundys Corner, Pennsylvania is 1,771 with a median age of 49.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mundys Corner: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $137,300, median household income $52,069, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mundys Corner side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.