Median Income
$120,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$404,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,939
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Montgomeryville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Montgomeryville is a small city of 13,008 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $120,250 and a 7.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Montgomeryville stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Montgomeryville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Montgomeryville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Montgomeryville's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Montgomeryville costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Montgomeryville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $404,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,939 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $120,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Montgomeryville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Montgomeryville is served primarily by North Penn SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Montgomeryville, PA National Avg
School District North Penn SD —
Elementary Schools 13 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 54.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Montgomeryville sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 85.2°F in July, with 49.4 inches of annual precipitation and 21.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricMontgomeryville, PA
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July85.2°F
Annual Precipitation49.4"
Annual Snowfall21.7"

Demographics

MetricMontgomeryville, PANational Avg
Population13,008—
Median Age44.738.9
Unemployment Rate7.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)72.7%59.3%
Black or African American5.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.4%18.9%
Asian18.2%6.3%
Under 1822.6%22.2%
65 and over17.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Montgomeryville

Montgomeryville, PA is covered by 3 ZIP codes:

Montgomeryville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Montgomeryville's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Montgomeryville roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $404,200 and median rent is $1,939/month.
Crime data for Montgomeryville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Montgomeryville are operated by North Penn SD. The district has 13 elementary, 3 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1. 54.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Montgomeryville, PA has a population of 13,008, a median household income of $120,250, and an unemployment rate of 7.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Montgomeryville averages 39.7°F in January and 85.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.4 inches with about 21.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Montgomeryville, PA is covered by 3 ZIP codes: 19454, 18936, 18915.
The population of Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania is 13,008 with a median age of 44.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Montgomeryville: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $404,200, median household income $120,250, schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Montgomeryville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.