Median Income
$103,534
household / year
Median Home Value
$368,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,832
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Brittany Farms-The Highlands, PA a Good Place to Live?

Brittany Farms-The Highlands is a small town of 4,286 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $103,534 and a 5.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Brittany Farms-The Highlands stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Brittany Farms-The Highlands is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Brittany Farms-The Highlands city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Brittany Farms-The Highlands's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Brittany Farms-The Highlands costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Brittany Farms-The Highlands, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $368,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,832 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 71.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $103,534 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Brittany Farms-The Highlands is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Brittany Farms-The Highlands, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 45.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Brittany Farms-The Highlands sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 85.2°F in July, with 49.4 inches of annual precipitation and 21.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricBrittany Farms-The Highlands, PA
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July85.2°F
Annual Precipitation49.4"
Annual Snowfall21.7"

Demographics

MetricBrittany Farms-The Highlands, PANational Avg
Population4,286—
Median Age46.338.9
Unemployment Rate5.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.8%59.3%
Black or African American7.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.9%18.9%
Asian2.0%6.3%
Under 1817.5%22.2%
65 and over21.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Brittany Farms-The Highlands vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Brittany Farms-The Highlands's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Brittany Farms-The Highlands roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $368,300 and median rent is $1,832/month.
Crime data for Brittany Farms-The Highlands is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Brittany Farms-The Highlands, PA has a population of 4,286, a median household income of $103,534, and an unemployment rate of 5.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Brittany Farms-The Highlands averages 39.7°F in January and 85.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.4 inches with about 21.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Brittany Farms-The Highlands, Pennsylvania is 4,286 with a median age of 46.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Brittany Farms-The Highlands: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $368,300, median household income $103,534. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Brittany Farms-The Highlands side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.