Median Income
$68,438
household / year
Median Home Value
$174,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,171
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Mont Alto, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mont Alto is a small town of 1,562 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $68,438 and a 4.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Mont Alto stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mont Alto is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mont Alto city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.9

Mont Alto's overall cost of living index is 93.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mont Alto costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Mont Alto, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $174,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,171 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $68,438 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Mont Alto is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Mont Alto, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 85.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mont Alto sees average highs of 35.6°F in January and 80.6°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 33.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricMont Alto, PA
Average High — January35.6°F
Average High — July80.6°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall33.0"

Demographics

MetricMont Alto, PANational Avg
Population1,562—
Median Age40.338.9
Unemployment Rate4.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)85.1%59.3%
Black or African American2.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.9%18.9%
Asian3.3%6.3%
Under 1811.9%22.2%
65 and over19.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mont Alto

Mont Alto, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mont Alto vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mont Alto's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mont Alto roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $174,400 and median rent is $1,171/month.
Crime data for Mont Alto is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Mont Alto, PA has a population of 1,562, a median household income of $68,438, and an unemployment rate of 4.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mont Alto averages 35.6°F in January and 80.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 33.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mont Alto, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17237.
The population of Mont Alto, Pennsylvania is 1,562 with a median age of 40.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mont Alto: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $174,400, median household income $68,438. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mont Alto side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.