Median Income
$121,140
household / year
Median Home Value
$260,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,121
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Guilford, PA a Good Place to Live?

Guilford is a small town of 3,955 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $121,140 and a 0.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Guilford stands out for an affordable cost of living, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Guilford is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Guilford city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.9

Guilford's overall cost of living index is 93.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Guilford costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Guilford, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $260,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,121 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $121,140 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Guilford is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Guilford is served primarily by Franklin County Career and Technology Center.

Metric Guilford, PA National Avg
School District Franklin County Career and Technology Center —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 33.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Guilford sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 84.9°F in July, with 43.5 inches of annual precipitation and 30.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricGuilford, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July84.9°F
Annual Precipitation43.5"
Annual Snowfall30.8"

Demographics

MetricGuilford, PANational Avg
Population3,955—
Median Age44.138.9
Unemployment Rate0.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)89.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.6%18.9%
Asian4.5%6.3%
Under 1820.7%22.2%
65 and over13.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Guilford

Guilford, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Guilford vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Guilford's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Guilford roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $260,300 and median rent is $1,121/month.
Crime data for Guilford is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Guilford are operated by Franklin County Career and Technology Center. The district has several elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. 33.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Guilford, PA has a population of 3,955, a median household income of $121,140, and an unemployment rate of 0.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Guilford averages 37.4°F in January and 84.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.5 inches with about 30.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Guilford, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17202.
The population of Guilford, Pennsylvania is 3,955 with a median age of 44.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Guilford: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $260,300, median household income $121,140. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Guilford side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.