Median Income
$100,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$194,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Mohrsville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mohrsville is a small town of 442 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $100,000 .

Strengths: Mohrsville stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mohrsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mohrsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Mohrsville metro area.

Metric Mohrsville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $194,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $100,000 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mohrsville's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Mohrsville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 16.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mohrsville sees average highs of 39.0°F in January and 86.3°F in July, with 49.5 inches of annual precipitation and 21.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricMohrsville, PA
Average High — January39.0°F
Average High — July86.3°F
Annual Precipitation49.5"
Annual Snowfall21.3"

Demographics

MetricMohrsville, PANational Avg
Population442—
Median Age41.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.2%22.2%
65 and over6.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Mohrsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mohrsville has a median home value of $194,100 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $100,000.
Mohrsville's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Mohrsville, PA has a population of 442, a median household income of $100,000, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mohrsville averages 39.0°F in January and 86.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.5 inches with about 21.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Mohrsville, Pennsylvania is 442 with a median age of 41.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mohrsville: median home $194,100, median household income $100,000, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mohrsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.