Median Income
$78,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$243,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$914
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Centerport, PA a Good Place to Live?

Centerport is a small town of 341 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $78,000 and a 5.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Centerport stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Centerport is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Centerport city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.8

Centerport's overall cost of living index is 96.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Centerport costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Centerport, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $243,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $914 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 47.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $78,000 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Centerport's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Centerport, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 24.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 85.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Centerport sees average highs of 37.7°F in January and 85.3°F in July, with 49.5 inches of annual precipitation and 21.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricCenterport, PA
Average High — January37.7°F
Average High — July85.3°F
Annual Precipitation49.5"
Annual Snowfall21.3"

Demographics

MetricCenterport, PANational Avg
Population341—
Median Age41.338.9
Unemployment Rate5.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.2%22.2%
65 and over15.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Centerport

Centerport, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Centerport vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Centerport's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Centerport roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $243,800 and median rent is $914/month.
Centerport's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Centerport, PA has a population of 341, a median household income of $78,000, and an unemployment rate of 5.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Centerport averages 37.7°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.5 inches with about 21.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Centerport, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19516.
The population of Centerport, Pennsylvania is 341 with a median age of 41.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Centerport: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $243,800, median household income $78,000, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Centerport side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.