Median Income
$39,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$110,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$675
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Mill Creek, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mill Creek is a small town of 314 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $39,250 and a 3.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Mill Creek stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mill Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mill Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.5

Mill Creek's overall cost of living index is 90.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mill Creek costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Mill Creek, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $110,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $675 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $39,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Mill Creek is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Mill Creek is served primarily by Huntingdon County Career and Technology Center.

Metric Mill Creek, PA National Avg
School District Huntingdon County Career and Technology Center —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 5.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mill Creek sees average highs of 37.3°F in January and 84.7°F in July, with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation and 25.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricMill Creek, PA
Average High — January37.3°F
Average High — July84.7°F
Annual Precipitation40.7"
Annual Snowfall25.7"

Demographics

MetricMill Creek, PANational Avg
Population314—
Median Age33.538.9
Unemployment Rate3.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.5%22.2%
65 and over15.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mill Creek

Mill Creek, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mill Creek vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mill Creek's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mill Creek roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $110,200 and median rent is $675/month.
Crime data for Mill Creek is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Mill Creek are operated by Huntingdon County Career and Technology Center. The district has several elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. 5.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mill Creek, PA has a population of 314, a median household income of $39,250, and an unemployment rate of 3.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mill Creek averages 37.3°F in January and 84.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches with about 25.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mill Creek, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17060.
The population of Mill Creek, Pennsylvania is 314 with a median age of 33.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mill Creek: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $110,200, median household income $39,250. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mill Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.