Median Income
$38,382
household / year
Median Home Value
$93,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$613
gross / month
Cost of Living
89
national avg = 100

Is Mount Union, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mount Union is a small town of 2,130 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $38,382 and a 14.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is 11% below the national average.

Strengths: Mount Union stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Mount Union is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mount Union city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.9

Mount Union's overall cost of living index is 88.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mount Union costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.

Metric Mount Union, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $93,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $613 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 49.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $38,382 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mount Union's violent crime rate is 89.2 per 100,000 residents — 77% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
89.2 /100k
Property Crime
133.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mount Union is served primarily by Mount Union Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mount Union, PA National Avg
School District Mount Union Area SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 85.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mount Union sees average highs of 37.3°F in January and 84.7°F in July, with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation and 25.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricMount Union, PA
Average High — January37.3°F
Average High — July84.7°F
Annual Precipitation40.7"
Annual Snowfall25.7"

Demographics

MetricMount Union, PANational Avg
Population2,130—
Median Age34.838.9
Unemployment Rate14.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)86.7%59.3%
Black or African American9.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.5%22.2%
65 and over17.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mount Union

Mount Union, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mount Union vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mount Union's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mount Union roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $93,600 and median rent is $613/month.
Mount Union's violent crime rate is 89.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 133.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mount Union are operated by Mount Union Area SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.9:1. 9.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mount Union, PA has a population of 2,130, a median household income of $38,382, and an unemployment rate of 14.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mount Union averages 37.3°F in January and 84.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches with about 25.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mount Union, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17066.
The population of Mount Union, Pennsylvania is 2,130 with a median age of 34.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mount Union: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $93,600, median household income $38,382, crime index 17 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mount Union side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.