Median Income
$112,148
household / year
Median Home Value
$335,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is McKinley, PA a Good Place to Live?

McKinley is a small town of 2,446 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $112,148 and a 6.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: McKinley stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether McKinley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All McKinley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

McKinley's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in McKinley costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric McKinley, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $335,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 99.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $112,148 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for McKinley is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric McKinley, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 57.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

McKinley sees average highs of 41.8°F in January and 88.2°F in July, with 49.6 inches of annual precipitation and 16.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricMcKinley, PA
Average High — January41.8°F
Average High — July88.2°F
Annual Precipitation49.6"
Annual Snowfall16.1"

Demographics

MetricMcKinley, PANational Avg
Population2,446—
Median Age43.038.9
Unemployment Rate6.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)65.2%59.3%
Black or African American13.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.6%18.9%
Asian5.4%6.3%
Under 1819.9%22.2%
65 and over18.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

McKinley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

McKinley's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts McKinley roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $335,600 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for McKinley is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
McKinley, PA has a population of 2,446, a median household income of $112,148, and an unemployment rate of 6.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
McKinley averages 41.8°F in January and 88.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.6 inches with about 16.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of McKinley, Pennsylvania is 2,446 with a median age of 43.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in McKinley: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $335,600, median household income $112,148. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare McKinley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.