Median Income
$100,192
household / year
Median Home Value
$251,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,083
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Cheltenham Village, PA a Good Place to Live?

Cheltenham Village is a small town of 1,849 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $100,192 and a 5.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Cheltenham Village stands out for solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Cheltenham Village is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cheltenham Village city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Cheltenham Village's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Cheltenham Village costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Cheltenham Village, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $251,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,083 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $100,192 $74,755

Crime & Safety

High Crime

Cheltenham Village's violent crime rate is 889.3 per 100,000 residents — 134% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
889.3 /100k
Property Crime
4450.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Cheltenham Village is served primarily by Cheltenham SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Cheltenham Village, PA National Avg
School District Cheltenham SD —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 40.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cheltenham Village sees average highs of 41.8°F in January and 88.2°F in July, with 49.4 inches of annual precipitation and 16.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricCheltenham Village, PA
Average High — January41.8°F
Average High — July88.2°F
Annual Precipitation49.4"
Annual Snowfall16.1"

Demographics

MetricCheltenham Village, PANational Avg
Population1,849—
Median Age35.638.9
Unemployment Rate5.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)72.3%59.3%
Black or African American25.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.5%6.3%
Under 1816.5%22.2%
65 and over12.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Cheltenham Village

Cheltenham Village, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Cheltenham Village vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cheltenham Village's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Cheltenham Village roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $251,200 and median rent is $1,083/month.
Cheltenham Village's violent crime rate is 889.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 4450.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Cheltenham Village are operated by Cheltenham SD. The district has 4 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1. 40.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Cheltenham Village, PA has a population of 1,849, a median household income of $100,192, and an unemployment rate of 5.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cheltenham Village averages 41.8°F in January and 88.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.4 inches with about 16.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Cheltenham Village, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19012.
The population of Cheltenham Village, Pennsylvania is 1,849 with a median age of 35.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cheltenham Village: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $251,200, median household income $100,192, crime index 225 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cheltenham Village side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.