Median Income
$83,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$158,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$725
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is McKeansburg, PA a Good Place to Live?

McKeansburg is a small town of 163 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $83,000 and a 5.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: McKeansburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether McKeansburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All McKeansburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.9

McKeansburg's overall cost of living index is 92.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in McKeansburg costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric McKeansburg, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $158,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $725 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $83,000 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

McKeansburg's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — 80% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
76.4 /100k
Property Crime
356.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric McKeansburg, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 5.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

McKeansburg sees average highs of 37.7°F in January and 85.3°F in July, with 54.3 inches of annual precipitation and 42.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricMcKeansburg, PA
Average High — January37.7°F
Average High — July85.3°F
Annual Precipitation54.3"
Annual Snowfall42.8"

Demographics

MetricMcKeansburg, PANational Avg
Population163—
Median Age46.638.9
Unemployment Rate5.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time38.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.7%22.2%
65 and over31.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

McKeansburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

McKeansburg's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes McKeansburg roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $158,800 and median rent is $725/month.
McKeansburg's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 356.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
McKeansburg, PA has a population of 163, a median household income of $83,000, and an unemployment rate of 5.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
McKeansburg averages 37.7°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 54.3 inches with about 42.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of McKeansburg, Pennsylvania is 163 with a median age of 46.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in McKeansburg: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $158,800, median household income $83,000, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare McKeansburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.