Median Income
$84,429
household / year
Median Home Value
$200,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,010
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is McConnellstown, PA a Good Place to Live?

McConnellstown is a small town of 1,432 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $84,429 and a 0.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: McConnellstown stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether McConnellstown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All McConnellstown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.7

McConnellstown's overall cost of living index is 96.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in McConnellstown costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric McConnellstown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $200,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,010 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 85.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $84,429 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for McConnellstown is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric McConnellstown, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 34.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

McConnellstown sees average highs of 37.3°F in January and 84.7°F in July, with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation and 25.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricMcConnellstown, PA
Average High — January37.3°F
Average High — July84.7°F
Annual Precipitation40.7"
Annual Snowfall25.7"

Demographics

MetricMcConnellstown, PANational Avg
Population1,432—
Median Age45.738.9
Unemployment Rate0.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.6%22.2%
65 and over20.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

McConnellstown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

McConnellstown's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes McConnellstown roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $200,800 and median rent is $1,010/month.
Crime data for McConnellstown is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
McConnellstown, PA has a population of 1,432, a median household income of $84,429, and an unemployment rate of 0.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
McConnellstown averages 37.3°F in January and 84.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches with about 25.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of McConnellstown, Pennsylvania is 1,432 with a median age of 45.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in McConnellstown: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $200,800, median household income $84,429. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare McConnellstown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.