Robeson Extension is a small town of 153 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $71,750
.
Strengths:
Robeson Extension stands out for below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Robeson Extension is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Robeson Extension city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Robeson Extension metro area.
Metric
Robeson Extension, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$106,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
95.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$71,750
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Robeson Extension's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents
— 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Robeson Extension, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
16.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
98.8%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Robeson Extension sees average highs of 37.3°F in January
and 84.7°F in July,
with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 25.7 inches of snow per year.
Robeson Extension has a median home value of $106,300 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $71,750.
Robeson Extension's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Robeson Extension, PA has a population of 153, a median household income of $71,750, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Robeson Extension averages 37.3°F in January and 84.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches
with about 25.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Robeson Extension, Pennsylvania is 153 with a median age of 31.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Robeson Extension: median home $106,300, median household income $71,750, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Robeson Extension side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.