Martinsburg is a small town of 1,651 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $66,875
and a 3.7% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Martinsburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Martinsburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Martinsburg city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 92.9
Martinsburg's overall cost of living index is 92.9,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Martinsburg costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Martinsburg, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$142,700
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$779
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
71.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$66,875
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Martinsburg's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents
— 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Martinsburg is served primarily by Spring Cove SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.5:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Martinsburg, PA
National Avg
School District
Spring Cove SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.5:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
25.3%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
95.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Martinsburg sees average highs of 35.5°F in January
and 82.9°F in July,
with 36.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 22.8 inches of snow per year.
Martinsburg's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Martinsburg roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $142,700 and median rent is $779/month.
Martinsburg's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Martinsburg are operated by Spring Cove SD.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.5:1. 25.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Martinsburg, PA has a population of 1,651, a median household income of $66,875, and an unemployment rate of 3.7%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Martinsburg averages 35.5°F in January and 82.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 36.7 inches
with about 22.8 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Martinsburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16662.
The population of Martinsburg, Pennsylvania is 1,651 with a median age of 50.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Martinsburg: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $142,700, median household income $66,875, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Martinsburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.