Median Income
$74,306
household / year
Median Home Value
$188,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$850
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Martins Creek, PA a Good Place to Live?

Martins Creek is a small town of 380 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $74,306 . Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Martins Creek stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Martins Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Martins Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.4

Martins Creek's overall cost of living index is 98.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Martins Creek costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Martins Creek, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $188,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $850 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $74,306 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Martins Creek's violent crime rate is 93.0 per 100,000 residents — 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
93.0 /100k
Property Crime
590.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Martins Creek, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 4.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Martins Creek sees average highs of 37.7°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 51.9 inches of annual precipitation and 23.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricMartins Creek, PA
Average High — January37.7°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation51.9"
Annual Snowfall23.3"

Demographics

MetricMartins Creek, PANational Avg
Population380—
Median Age62.938.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1811.8%22.2%
65 and over34.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Martins Creek

Martins Creek, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Martins Creek vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Martins Creek's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Martins Creek roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $188,500 and median rent is $850/month.
Martins Creek's violent crime rate is 93.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 590.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Martins Creek, PA has a population of 380, a median household income of $74,306, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Martins Creek averages 37.7°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.9 inches with about 23.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Martins Creek, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18063.
The population of Martins Creek, Pennsylvania is 380 with a median age of 62.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Martins Creek: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $188,500, median household income $74,306, crime index 26 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Martins Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.