Median Income
$117,376
household / year
Median Home Value
$345,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,605
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Chestnut Hill, PA a Good Place to Live?

Chestnut Hill is a small town of 6,493 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $117,376 and a 7.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Chestnut Hill stands out for solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Chestnut Hill is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Chestnut Hill city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.4

Chestnut Hill's overall cost of living index is 98.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Chestnut Hill costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Chestnut Hill, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $345,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,605 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 89.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $117,376 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Chestnut Hill's violent crime rate is 93.0 per 100,000 residents — 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
93.0 /100k
Property Crime
590.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Chestnut Hill is served primarily by Easton Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Chestnut Hill, PA National Avg
School District Easton Area SD —
Elementary Schools 7 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 48.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Chestnut Hill sees average highs of 37.7°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 51.0 inches of annual precipitation and 23.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricChestnut Hill, PA
Average High — January37.7°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation51.0"
Annual Snowfall23.3"

Demographics

MetricChestnut Hill, PANational Avg
Population6,493—
Median Age47.338.9
Unemployment Rate7.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time34.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)79.0%59.3%
Black or African American8.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.5%18.9%
Asian5.2%6.3%
Under 1819.2%22.2%
65 and over21.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Chestnut Hill

Chestnut Hill, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Chestnut Hill vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Chestnut Hill's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Chestnut Hill roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $345,700 and median rent is $1,605/month.
Chestnut Hill's violent crime rate is 93.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 590.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Chestnut Hill are operated by Easton Area SD. The district has 7 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1. 48.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Chestnut Hill, PA has a population of 6,493, a median household income of $117,376, and an unemployment rate of 7.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Chestnut Hill averages 37.7°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.0 inches with about 23.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Chestnut Hill, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18040.
The population of Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania is 6,493 with a median age of 47.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Chestnut Hill: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $345,700, median household income $117,376, crime index 26 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Chestnut Hill side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.