Median Income
$73,843
household / year
Median Home Value
$161,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$686
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Manorville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Manorville is a small town of 426 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $73,843 and a 8.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Manorville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Manorville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Manorville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Manorville's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Manorville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Manorville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $161,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $686 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $73,843 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Manorville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Manorville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 19.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Manorville sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 83.8°F in July, with 44.3 inches of annual precipitation and 42.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricManorville, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July83.8°F
Annual Precipitation44.3"
Annual Snowfall42.2"

Demographics

MetricManorville, PANational Avg
Population426—
Median Age46.338.9
Unemployment Rate8.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.4%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1819.5%22.2%
65 and over21.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Manorville

Manorville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Manorville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Manorville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Manorville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $161,100 and median rent is $686/month.
Crime data for Manorville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Manorville, PA has a population of 426, a median household income of $73,843, and an unemployment rate of 8.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Manorville averages 35.7°F in January and 83.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.3 inches with about 42.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Manorville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16238.
The population of Manorville, Pennsylvania is 426 with a median age of 46.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Manorville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $161,100, median household income $73,843. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Manorville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.