Median Income
$70,700
household / year
Median Home Value
$158,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$938
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Lenape Heights, PA a Good Place to Live?

Lenape Heights is a small town of 1,321 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $70,700 and a 2.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Lenape Heights stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Lenape Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lenape Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Lenape Heights's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lenape Heights costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Lenape Heights, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $158,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $938 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $70,700 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Lenape Heights is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Lenape Heights is served primarily by Lenape Technical School. The student-to-teacher ratio is 17.7:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lenape Heights, PA National Avg
School District Lenape Technical School —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 17.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 29.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lenape Heights sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 83.8°F in July, with 44.3 inches of annual precipitation and 42.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricLenape Heights, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July83.8°F
Annual Precipitation44.3"
Annual Snowfall42.2"

Demographics

MetricLenape Heights, PANational Avg
Population1,321—
Median Age48.538.9
Unemployment Rate2.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.3%59.3%
Black or African American4.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.5%6.3%
Under 1816.4%22.2%
65 and over20.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lenape Heights

Lenape Heights, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lenape Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lenape Heights's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lenape Heights roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $158,000 and median rent is $938/month.
Crime data for Lenape Heights is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Lenape Heights are operated by Lenape Technical School. The district has several elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 17.7:1. 29.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lenape Heights, PA has a population of 1,321, a median household income of $70,700, and an unemployment rate of 2.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lenape Heights averages 35.7°F in January and 83.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.3 inches with about 42.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lenape Heights, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16226.
The population of Lenape Heights, Pennsylvania is 1,321 with a median age of 48.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lenape Heights: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $158,000, median household income $70,700, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lenape Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.