Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Linds Crossing, PA a Good Place to Live?

Linds Crossing is a small town of 151 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A and a 21.9% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Linds Crossing's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Linds Crossing is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Linds Crossing city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Linds Crossing metro area.

Metric Linds Crossing, PA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 90.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Linds Crossing's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Linds Crossing, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 75.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Linds Crossing sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 41.8 inches of annual precipitation and 38.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricLinds Crossing, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation41.8"
Annual Snowfall38.0"

Demographics

MetricLinds Crossing, PANational Avg
Population151—
Median Age54.738.9
Unemployment Rate21.9%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)82.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over21.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Linds Crossing vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Linds Crossing has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Linds Crossing's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Linds Crossing, PA has a population of 151, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 21.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Linds Crossing averages 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.8 inches with about 38.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Linds Crossing, Pennsylvania is 151 with a median age of 54.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Linds Crossing: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Linds Crossing side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.