Median Income
$68,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$172,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Dry Tavern, PA a Good Place to Live?

Dry Tavern is a small town of 627 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $68,750 and a 12.9% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Dry Tavern stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Dry Tavern is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Dry Tavern city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Dry Tavern metro area.

Metric Dry Tavern, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $172,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $68,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Dry Tavern's violent crime rate is 58.0 per 100,000 residents — 85% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
58.0 /100k
Property Crime
880.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Dry Tavern, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Dry Tavern sees average highs of 38.5°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 43.1 inches of annual precipitation and 30.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricDry Tavern, PA
Average High — January38.5°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation43.1"
Annual Snowfall30.1"

Demographics

MetricDry Tavern, PANational Avg
Population627—
Median Age47.938.9
Unemployment Rate12.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1811.0%22.2%
65 and over27.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Dry Tavern

Dry Tavern, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Dry Tavern vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Dry Tavern has a median home value of $172,200 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $68,750.
Dry Tavern's violent crime rate is 58.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 880.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Dry Tavern, PA has a population of 627, a median household income of $68,750, and an unemployment rate of 12.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Dry Tavern averages 38.5°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.1 inches with about 30.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Dry Tavern, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15357.
The population of Dry Tavern, Pennsylvania is 627 with a median age of 47.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Dry Tavern: median home $172,200, median household income $68,750, crime index 26 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Dry Tavern side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.