Median Income
$71,442
household / year
Median Home Value
$151,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,051
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Greens Landing, PA a Good Place to Live?

Greens Landing is a small town of 561 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $71,442 and a 4.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Greens Landing stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Greens Landing is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Greens Landing city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.6

Greens Landing's overall cost of living index is 95.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Greens Landing costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Greens Landing, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $151,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,051 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 64.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $71,442 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Greens Landing's violent crime rate is 33.2 per 100,000 residents — 91% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
33.2 /100k
Property Crime
179.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Greens Landing is served primarily by Athens Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Greens Landing, PA National Avg
School District Athens Area SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 35.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Greens Landing sees average highs of 34.4°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 36.8 inches of annual precipitation and 35.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricGreens Landing, PA
Average High — January34.4°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation36.8"
Annual Snowfall35.0"

Demographics

MetricGreens Landing, PANational Avg
Population561—
Median Age38.638.9
Unemployment Rate4.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time14.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1826.7%22.2%
65 and over12.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Greens Landing

Greens Landing, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Greens Landing vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Greens Landing's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Greens Landing roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $151,100 and median rent is $1,051/month.
Greens Landing's violent crime rate is 33.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 179.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Greens Landing are operated by Athens Area SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.8:1. 35.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Greens Landing, PA has a population of 561, a median household income of $71,442, and an unemployment rate of 4.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Greens Landing averages 34.4°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 36.8 inches with about 35.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Greens Landing, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 18810, 18831.
The population of Greens Landing, Pennsylvania is 561 with a median age of 38.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Greens Landing: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $151,100, median household income $71,442, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Greens Landing side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.