Median Income
$113,527
household / year
Median Home Value
$265,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Fort Loudon, PA a Good Place to Live?

Fort Loudon is a small town of 1,059 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $113,527 . Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Fort Loudon stands out for an affordable cost of living.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Fort Loudon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Fort Loudon city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.9

Fort Loudon's overall cost of living index is 93.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Fort Loudon costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Fort Loudon, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $265,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $113,527 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Fort Loudon is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Fort Loudon, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 79.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Fort Loudon sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 84.9°F in July, with 43.5 inches of annual precipitation and 30.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricFort Loudon, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July84.9°F
Annual Precipitation43.5"
Annual Snowfall30.8"

Demographics

MetricFort Loudon, PANational Avg
Population1,059—
Median Age25.038.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 185.4%22.2%
65 and over17.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Fort Loudon

Fort Loudon, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Fort Loudon vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Loudon's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Fort Loudon roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $265,900 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Fort Loudon is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Fort Loudon, PA has a population of 1,059, a median household income of $113,527, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Fort Loudon averages 37.4°F in January and 84.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.5 inches with about 30.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Fort Loudon, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17224.
The population of Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania is 1,059 with a median age of 25.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Fort Loudon: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $265,900, median household income $113,527. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Fort Loudon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.