Median Income
$57,325
household / year
Median Home Value
$116,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$792
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Ellwood City, PA a Good Place to Live?

Ellwood City is a small town of 7,684 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $57,325 and a 5.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Ellwood City stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Ellwood City is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ellwood City city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.0

Ellwood City's overall cost of living index is 92.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Ellwood City costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Ellwood City, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $116,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $792 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 69.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $57,325 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Ellwood City's violent crime rate is 94.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
94.6 /100k
Property Crime
811.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Ellwood City is served primarily by Ellwood City Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Ellwood City, PA National Avg
School District Ellwood City Area SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ellwood City sees average highs of 35.9°F in January and 83.1°F in July, with 40.3 inches of annual precipitation and 27.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricEllwood City, PA
Average High — January35.9°F
Average High — July83.1°F
Annual Precipitation40.3"
Annual Snowfall27.5"

Demographics

MetricEllwood City, PANational Avg
Population7,684—
Median Age45.438.9
Unemployment Rate5.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.0%59.3%
Black or African American2.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.4%22.2%
65 and over21.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ellwood City

Ellwood City, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ellwood City vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ellwood City's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Ellwood City roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $116,100 and median rent is $792/month.
Ellwood City's violent crime rate is 94.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 811.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Ellwood City are operated by Ellwood City Area SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1. 20.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Ellwood City, PA has a population of 7,684, a median household income of $57,325, and an unemployment rate of 5.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ellwood City averages 35.9°F in January and 83.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.3 inches with about 27.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ellwood City, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16117.
The population of Ellwood City, Pennsylvania is 7,684 with a median age of 45.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ellwood City: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $116,100, median household income $57,325, crime index 30 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ellwood City side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.