Chest Springs is a small town of 118 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $80,625
and a 1.7% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is
12% below the national average.
Strengths:
Chest Springs stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Chest Springs is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Chest Springs city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 88.1
Chest Springs's overall cost of living index is 88.1,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Chest Springs costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.
Metric
Chest Springs, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$120,000
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$625
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
88.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$80,625
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Chest Springs's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents
— 74% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
97.5 /100k
Property Crime
457.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Chest Springs, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
21.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
88.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Chest Springs sees average highs of 34.0°F in January
and 82.1°F in July,
with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 49.9 inches of snow per year.
Chest Springs's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Chest Springs roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $120,000 and median rent is $625/month.
Chest Springs's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 457.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Chest Springs, PA has a population of 118, a median household income of $80,625, and an unemployment rate of 1.7%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Chest Springs averages 34.0°F in January and 82.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches
with about 49.9 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Chest Springs, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16624.
The population of Chest Springs, Pennsylvania is 118 with a median age of 43.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Chest Springs: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $120,000, median household income $80,625, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Chest Springs side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.