Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Canan Station, PA a Good Place to Live?

Canan Station is a small town of 30 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Canan Station's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Canan Station is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Canan Station city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Canan Station metro area.

Metric Canan Station, PA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 50.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Canan Station's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Canan Station, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Canan Station sees average highs of 33.8°F in January and 81.4°F in July, with 44.7 inches of annual precipitation and 38.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricCanan Station, PA
Average High — January33.8°F
Average High — July81.4°F
Annual Precipitation44.7"
Annual Snowfall38.1"

Demographics

MetricCanan Station, PANational Avg
Population30—
Median Age68.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over66.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Canan Station vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Canan Station has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Canan Station's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Canan Station, PA has a population of 30, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Canan Station averages 33.8°F in January and 81.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.7 inches with about 38.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Canan Station, Pennsylvania is 30 with a median age of 68.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Canan Station: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Canan Station side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.