US 209 nb in Branchdale, PA (2), Aug. 2023 · Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) / CC BY-SA 4.0
Branchdale is a small town of 306 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $31,319
.
Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is
13% below the national average.
Strengths:
Branchdale stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Branchdale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Branchdale city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 86.8
Branchdale's overall cost of living index is 86.8,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Branchdale costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.
Metric
Branchdale, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$67,600
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$575
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
64.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$31,319
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Branchdale's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents
— 80% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
76.4 /100k
Property Crime
356.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Branchdale, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
8.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
75.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Branchdale sees average highs of 34.8°F in January
and 83.7°F in July,
with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 33.5 inches of snow per year.
Branchdale's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Branchdale roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $67,600 and median rent is $575/month.
Branchdale's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 356.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Branchdale, PA has a population of 306, a median household income of $31,319, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Branchdale averages 34.8°F in January and 83.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches
with about 33.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Branchdale, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17923.
The population of Branchdale, Pennsylvania is 306 with a median age of 60.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Branchdale: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $67,600, median household income $31,319, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Branchdale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.