Minersville Borough Office, Schuylkill Co PA 02 · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0English Baptist Church, Minersville PA 01 · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0Sunbury St, Minersville PA 02 · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0Betty and Arthur DiNicola Residence, Minersville PA · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0
Minersville is a small town of 4,377 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $49,555
and a 2.7% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is
11% below the national average.
Strengths:
Minersville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Minersville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Minersville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 89.1
Minersville's overall cost of living index is 89.1,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Minersville costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.
Metric
Minersville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$74,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$727
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
52.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$49,555
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Minersville's violent crime rate is 226.9 per 100,000 residents
— 40% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
226.9 /100k
Property Crime
249.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Minersville is served primarily by Minersville Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Minersville, PA
National Avg
School District
Minersville Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.7:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
15.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
82.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Minersville sees average highs of 32.5°F in January
and 80.2°F in July,
with 53.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Minersville's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Minersville roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $74,100 and median rent is $727/month.
Minersville's violent crime rate is 226.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 249.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Minersville are operated by Minersville Area SD.
The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1. 15.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Minersville, PA has a population of 4,377, a median household income of $49,555, and an unemployment rate of 2.7%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Minersville averages 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.6 inches
with about 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Minersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17954.
The population of Minersville, Pennsylvania is 4,377 with a median age of 43.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Minersville: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $74,100, median household income $49,555, crime index 41 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Minersville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.