Median Income
$75,893
household / year
Median Home Value
$112,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Blandburg, PA a Good Place to Live?

Blandburg is a small town of 315 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $75,893 and a 7.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Blandburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Blandburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Blandburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.1

Blandburg's overall cost of living index is 88.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Blandburg costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Blandburg, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $112,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 96.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $75,893 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Blandburg's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents — 74% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
97.5 /100k
Property Crime
457.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Blandburg, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Blandburg sees average highs of 34.0°F in January and 82.1°F in July, with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation and 49.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricBlandburg, PA
Average High — January34.0°F
Average High — July82.1°F
Annual Precipitation40.7"
Annual Snowfall49.9"

Demographics

MetricBlandburg, PANational Avg
Population315—
Median Age27.938.9
Unemployment Rate7.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.4%59.3%
Black or African American2.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1840.3%22.2%
65 and over10.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Blandburg

Blandburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Blandburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Blandburg's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Blandburg roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $112,500 and median rent is N/A/month.
Blandburg's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 457.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Blandburg, PA has a population of 315, a median household income of $75,893, and an unemployment rate of 7.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Blandburg averages 34.0°F in January and 82.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches with about 49.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Blandburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16619.
The population of Blandburg, Pennsylvania is 315 with a median age of 27.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Blandburg: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $112,500, median household income $75,893, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Blandburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.