Median Income
$50,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$136,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$945
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Bellwood, PA a Good Place to Live?

Bellwood is a small town of 1,681 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $50,250 and a 4.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Bellwood stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Bellwood is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bellwood city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.2

Bellwood's overall cost of living index is 94.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Bellwood costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Bellwood, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $136,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $945 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $50,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Bellwood's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Bellwood is served primarily by Bellwood-Antis SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Bellwood, PA National Avg
School District Bellwood-Antis SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bellwood sees average highs of 33.8°F in January and 81.4°F in July, with 43.4 inches of annual precipitation and 34.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricBellwood, PA
Average High — January33.8°F
Average High — July81.4°F
Annual Precipitation43.4"
Annual Snowfall34.7"

Demographics

MetricBellwood, PANational Avg
Population1,681—
Median Age39.838.9
Unemployment Rate4.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1823.0%22.2%
65 and over14.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Bellwood

Bellwood, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Bellwood vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bellwood's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Bellwood roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $136,600 and median rent is $945/month.
Bellwood's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Bellwood are operated by Bellwood-Antis SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1. 23.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Bellwood, PA has a population of 1,681, a median household income of $50,250, and an unemployment rate of 4.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bellwood averages 33.8°F in January and 81.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.4 inches with about 34.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bellwood, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16617.
The population of Bellwood, Pennsylvania is 1,681 with a median age of 39.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bellwood: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $136,600, median household income $50,250, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bellwood side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.