Median Income
$61,250
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Bald Eagle, PA a Good Place to Live?

Bald Eagle is a small town of 161 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $61,250 and a 6.8% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Bald Eagle stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Bald Eagle is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bald Eagle city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Bald Eagle metro area.

Metric Bald Eagle, PA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $61,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Bald Eagle's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Bald Eagle, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 15.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bald Eagle sees average highs of 32.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July, with 43.4 inches of annual precipitation and 34.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricBald Eagle, PA
Average High — January32.1°F
Average High — July79.7°F
Annual Precipitation43.4"
Annual Snowfall34.7"

Demographics

MetricBald Eagle, PANational Avg
Population161—
Median Age43.738.9
Unemployment Rate6.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.6%59.3%
Black or African American3.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.0%18.9%
Asian4.3%6.3%
Under 188.1%22.2%
65 and over30.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Bald Eagle vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bald Eagle has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $61,250.
Bald Eagle's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Bald Eagle, PA has a population of 161, a median household income of $61,250, and an unemployment rate of 6.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bald Eagle averages 32.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.4 inches with about 34.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Bald Eagle, Pennsylvania is 161 with a median age of 43.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bald Eagle: median home N/A, median household income $61,250, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bald Eagle side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.