Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$86,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Northwood, PA a Good Place to Live?

Northwood is a small town of 147 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A and a 13.7% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Northwood stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Northwood is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Northwood city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Northwood metro area.

Metric Northwood, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $86,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 85.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Northwood's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Northwood, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 6.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Northwood sees average highs of 32.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July, with 43.4 inches of annual precipitation and 34.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorthwood, PA
Average High — January32.1°F
Average High — July79.7°F
Annual Precipitation43.4"
Annual Snowfall34.7"

Demographics

MetricNorthwood, PANational Avg
Population147—
Median Age62.538.9
Unemployment Rate13.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 189.5%22.2%
65 and over33.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Northwood vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Northwood has a median home value of $86,100 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Northwood's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Northwood, PA has a population of 147, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 13.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Northwood averages 32.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.4 inches with about 34.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Northwood, Pennsylvania is 147 with a median age of 62.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Northwood: median home $86,100, median household income N/A, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Northwood side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.