Median Income
$70,952
household / year
Median Home Value
$118,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Alsace Manor, PA a Good Place to Live?

Alsace Manor is a small town of 326 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $70,952 .

Strengths: Alsace Manor stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Alsace Manor is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Alsace Manor city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Alsace Manor metro area.

Metric Alsace Manor, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $118,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 64.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $70,952 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Alsace Manor's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Alsace Manor, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 84.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Alsace Manor sees average highs of 39.0°F in January and 86.3°F in July, with 50.5 inches of annual precipitation and 27.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricAlsace Manor, PA
Average High — January39.0°F
Average High — July86.3°F
Annual Precipitation50.5"
Annual Snowfall27.2"

Demographics

MetricAlsace Manor, PANational Avg
Population326—
Median Age36.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.2%22.2%
65 and over31.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Alsace Manor vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Alsace Manor has a median home value of $118,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $70,952.
Alsace Manor's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Alsace Manor, PA has a population of 326, a median household income of $70,952, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Alsace Manor averages 39.0°F in January and 86.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.5 inches with about 27.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Alsace Manor, Pennsylvania is 326 with a median age of 36.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Alsace Manor: median home $118,800, median household income $70,952, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Alsace Manor side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.